The Old Post Office Mrs Wraite

A Memory of Great Mongeham.

I used to live at Brewery Farm House, on the junction between Northbourne Road and Ripple Road. I remember the old lady who ran the (then) Post Office was a Mrs. Wraite.
One day my friend and I (we had been given cowboy outfits for Christmas) decided it would be a good idea to 'hold up the shop'! We gave her quite a fright, she told our parents and I don't think I could sit down for a week!
We lived in Great Mongeham from 1947, until I was 25, and I have many very happy memories of life in the village in the fifties!

#231931

Comments & Feedback

I enjoyed reading your memory about Minnie Wraite. She certainly seems to have been a character! I am the archivist for the village and would welcome any memories, information, photographs of your time here whilst living at Brewery farmhouse.