Forever My Home

A Memory of Great Torrington.

I grew up in Torrington & my family still live there and I love to visit the Commons.
My godfather Bob Cudmore who lived in Well Street all his life used to tell me so much history, I could listen to him for hours.
My dad John Buckley moved down here with his mother, uncle Ted and sister from Durrington to Station Cottages in the late 1940s as his uncle worked for the railways.
A little town steeped in history of the Civil War with glorious common land walks is my paradise.
I don't think I could ever move far away from the area and still feel homesick even though I only live in Bideford.
It'll always be my home and has so many memories for me, I love this place.
Although true Torritorians are fading out I will always be proud that I am one.

#233944

Comments & Feedback

I first came to Torrington in the late fifties or early sixties,I was a fireman employed by British rail ,Torrington loco shed was a satellite dpt of Barnstable,it had just three locomotives.we coverd Torrington to Hallwell and Torrington to Barnstable duties.i was there till Dr beaching closed the line,it was one of the happiest times of my life.one of my favorite memories was one morning as we ran the early morning train for the clay workers to clay moor we ran into a tree that had fallen during the nite,my driver sent me back to the guard,Sammy Yendal,to collect tools from the emergency tool kit in the guards van,Sammy was addament we could not have them as they were only ment for"mergencis"