Too Many To Mention!

A Memory of Great Wakering.

I spent the first 3 years of my life in a nissan hut situated on the common. In 1953 after the flood we moved to Twyford Avenue where my brother now lives having purchased the house. I was married in St Nicholas church and in 1960 there was a fish and chip shop opposite the church. Every saturday either myself or a brother or sister would cycle to the fish and chip shop and buy eight portions of fish and chips for 1!
School holidays were spent building camps on the common where you met your friends and just hung out. Sunday morning we would walk to the village rec and pick mushrooms for breakfast, you had to be there early though. Does anybody remember the Cozy Cafe next to the bakers? I can still smell the wonderful aromas coming from the bakers. Of course if you had a problem with your bike you took it along to Mr Alp (he would shoe your horse as well)
I can still visualize the high street and the array of shops. Mrs French who owned a sweet shop always seemed grumpy and Mr Marsh the butcher would always give the kids and their dogs a slice of luncheon meat. Of an evening we would take our dog Yogi for a walk up the high street to the Red Lion pub and buy him an arrowroot biscuit for 1d.
I wish there were more photos to look at, it is great nostalgia.

#227840

Comments & Feedback

Maureen I wonder if you remember Robin and Wendy Robson who lived on the High Street Great Wakering. I spent a few summer's there with my Uncle Jim and Aunty Vi, I have since lost contact with them. We used to walk to Shrewsburyness to collect cockles and my Aunty used to cook them, they were delicious. I sailed from Margate on the Wavely line to Southend where they met me, I was only 11 years old then.

Regards Shirley Lewis Nee Busby