Too Much For One Go

A Memory of Great Witley.

Mum and Dad bought the Post Office in 1944 and I grew up in Great Witley. I lived there from the age of 7 to 36. Boys had catapaults, and the police (there were 3 of them) took them off us, so we made new ones from nut sticks, the rubber from innertubes and the leather from the tongue of a shoe. Step out of line, ie shooting the cups off telegraph poles or the occassional window - the route was, police to father, and this was daunting! Later there was the Young Farmers, after a meeting, usually into the pub, BUT, the younger of the group behaved with reasonable decorum or they answered to the senior ones. Later the Post Office, Doreen, bless her! We fought like cat and dog but she was wonderful. Jan Francis is taking after her but we never worked together as she is far too young. I could mention so many names and events but the one I would like to mention, who actually lived at Shelsley Kings, is Cicely Lamb. She died in her nineties but was never old.