Serving The Past

A Memory of Great Yarmouth.

I have recently discovered, from the 1881 Census, that my great-grandmother was, with her younger sister, in domestic service to the family of Henry Stonex at no.35 Regent Road.He is described as 'organist and music teacher'. I would be thrilled to have any more information about the family or the house itself. Does it appear in this picture?
Is the boy with the goat-cart delivering something?

#220621

Comments & Feedback

Frances, if you look at the other version of this photo (Ref 37959) you will see in the distance on the right St. Mary's R.C. Church. Number 35 Regent Road is opposite the church.
Thank you John! Since my original comment we have visited Great Yarmouth several times. A fascinating history. Henry Stonex was the church organist at St. Nicholas' church. Number 35 is now a shop - the proprietor was very kind and let me tell my story and see the cellar steps!