Raf Greatworth

A Memory of Greatworth.

I remember arriving at RAF Greatworth in the back of the camps truck/transport in mid 1962, I had been collected from the railway station in Banbury fresh from training at RAF Locking. The RAF camp was a short walk from the village via a back gate that still exsists today as a stile on the corner of Helmdon Road, a much frequented route as next to the gate were the married quarters. In the village were 'The Inn' and a post office shop, one chapel and of course a church, all built of stone. The lovely rural atmosphere pervaded into the military disciplines of the camp, creating a pleasant blend of regulated but `laid back' atitudes, that would have been refered to by our peers as a `holiday camp' and looking back they were right really, but it worked well, as we excelled at our chores so efficiently as to recieve commendations. Most all who served at RAF Greatworth, remember the village, it's people and the RAF camp with affection. Several have returned to visit over the years and a reunion is planned for August 2010 at The Inn. There is a website to the camp at www.rafgreatworth.com
No-one who lived at Greatworth and the RAF camp in 1962-63 will forget the terrible winter that year, with its deep and treacherous drifts and biterly cold winds that brough hardships to the entire community that lasted for several months.

#228143

Comments & Feedback

Like Martin, I also arrived at RAF Greatworth in 1962 after training at RAF Locking, but several months earlier than he (yes, we got to know each other). This gentle country area was an excellent introduction to our new world as young men in the wider RAF. There were great things waiting for most of us when we moved on to world-wide postings after Greatworth, but there are fond memories of those early days in rural middle-England. A 24 hour shift-working pattern for most of us (2 nights, 2 evenings, 2 days, 2 off). Flt Lt Eales as CO when I was there, WO (Black Jim) Wilson plus a couple of other SNCOs running the day staff. Pugnacious Cpl Billy Moore in charge of the cookhouse, he was a doughty centre half when we had footie matches against local village teams!
Oh, what memories! Enough for now. I could go on and on. Anyone else out there that remembers those halcyon days?