A Memory of Greenhithe.

My grandparents, Olive and Arthur Webb, lived on the High Street. So did we and most of our family. They had 3 girls: Joan, Doreen & Beryl & a son named Ian. I am Doreen's daughter and have lived in Canada since 1974. I recall my cousins and I, peering out the bedroom window at the front of the house when we were supposed to be sleeping… watching the sailors wobble out of the pub. There was a Church, I think to the left of the Pub. These buildings backed onto the Thames. My mother married Doug Simpson. His mother was Edith, his brother was named Sidney. It is nice to read the stories. I was born in 1951, we moved away in 1956.

#307592

Comments & Feedback

Hello I lived in 6 cobham terrace from 1959-1977. Our name was Sheerin n we were an Irish family. My name was Bernadette n I had 3 older brothers. So many memories of playing in the woods opposite n watching the trains run from the quarry to the cement factory.