Cobham Terrace

A Memory of Greenhithe.

I was born at 23 Cobham Terrace in 1943 and lived there until 1953 when we moved to Swanscombe. The road was very quiet then and as children we played in the ditch across the road. This "ditch" was once the water way that connected the Thames and Greenhithe to the houses in Cobham Terrace. Our immediate neighbors were Mr & Mrs Harwood and Valerie and her brother Barry. Mrs Roe, Mr & Mrs Taylor, Mr & Mrs Skeats who had 2 sons, Colin and ?. My parents were Herbert (always called Bert) and Alice and I had a sister Joan and a brother Rodney.

#233904

Comments & Feedback

Hello, I lived in number 6 cobham terrace from 1959-1977 my maiden name was Sheerin. My name is bernadette and I had 3 older brothers. I remember the Butlers and the Skeats. We were an Irish family from Dublin. So many great memories of the woods opposite and at the back.