Horsley Hall Pioneer Army Camp

A Memory of Gresford.

Hi can anyone help me am looking for a photo of the royal pioneers army camp at Horsley hall in the 1955 if any one as got a photo please my i have a copy.

#308150

Comments & Feedback

Hi, Harry, just found your comment about Horsley Hall. My dad was in the Pioneer Corps from 1953 to 1958 and we visited Horsley Hall on a number of occasions. Most of the photographs I have are of family events at Horsley Hall. We were quartered at Hermitage Camp on the outskirts of Wrexham. I will keep digging as I'm sure someone has my dad's album he kept when he first went to Wrexham. Was your dad in the military at that time? Cheers Kathie Hilditch (Urquhart)
Hello
I have a photo which includes my dad of Section 3 A Platoon at Horsley Hall dated November 1955. The platoon commander I believe was Anthony Rhys Davies
regards
Al
I have photos of D Company in 1952 & 1953 which I could email you?
has any body got any photos of the camp and parade square please
Hi Does anyone have any pictures from 1942 to 1944 No 10 Company, my Grandad served but we have no images of him. He was in HUT 26
Oh my goodness. My dad was at Horsley Hall 1952-1954. If anyone has any pictures of soldiers stationed there during these dates I would absolutely love to see them. It would mean so much to find a picture of my dad in uniform. My email is vblake@itawambacountyschools.com
Could you please email me a copy of these photographs. I think my dad might be in them. It would mean so much to me and my family. Dad was there 1952-1954. My email is vblake@itawambacountyschools.com
My husband was in the pioneers in 54. He remembers Major Todd with a dog called Ben and a horse that was looked after in the stables also little Lou was the barber and Captain Williams ran the football team who played on the Racecourse in Wrexham. I would love photos if anyone has any please.