Vine Cottages

A Memory of Greywell.

I recall going to a Queen's Coronation party in the village hall, where we were all given a coin and a mug.

My mother used to work at the Fox and Goose pub, the owner's son, myself and another girl played in a field at back of pub we slid into a dell he ended up in a bees nest and got badly stung.

We lived at 4 Vine Cottages for a few years, my father worked for Lord Dorchester on the farm there.

One year there was a May fair and a maypole was erected, I danced round the maypole with other children.

I recall walking to the post office across the field along a footpath that came out by a stream.

We left village for Rowlands Castle but returned this time living in the house on Greywell Hill Farm.