Growing Up In Griffydam

A Memory of Griffydam.

My 2 brothers and myself lived in Griffydam, my name is Hilary, my 2 brothers are Brian and David, we were the Sharpe family. My dad Frank worked at New Lount Colliery, my mum Ena stayed at home to bring us up. We played in the fields near Kidgers pond, the meadows, the counries and Griffy Well, life was wonderful, we spent many hours playing. We went to the Sunday School every week and the primary school, there was no bullying in those days and you could go out and leave your door open. The Top Chapel is where our family are buried, the Chapel is no longer there, just a shell now. These are some of my memories that I will never forget.