Abbey Walk

A Memory of Grimsby.

I remember the old houses opposite our house being flattened to make way for the multi-storey car park. It was exciting watching the construction traffic. I was 4. Once the shell was built the workforce always finished at 7 in the evening and all the floodlights went off. I think it was completed in early 1970 because I recall playing on the ground floor on a summer Sunday when the car park was closed and Brazil were playing  on the telly in the world cup.  My mate and I were playing football with the lads from Garden Street. The ball echoed as the car park was empty. The other place for football was 'round the back' in Gresswell's garage yard, an enclosed stadium! It is now Somerfield's supermarket.

#217732

Comments & Feedback

One of the houses demolished to make way for the new car park in Abbey Walk was number 7, where my mother was born in 1921. The house belonged to her grandmother who came to Grimsby from her native Hamburg. Good to learn from the above memory when it was pulled down.