Earliest Memories Of Guardbridge

A Memory of Guardbridge.

All of my mother's family lived in and around Guardbridge. Her mother and father were Mr and Mrs George Martin. They had 5 girls, Catherine, Barbara, Alexandra, Esther and Isabella. My mother Catherine (known as Jean) met and married Robert Farlow, who was based at RAF Leuchars. Having moved away to East Kilbride we used to return for holidays in Guardbridge. My sister Jeannette and brother George and I would stay with my Aunty Lexie and Uncle Frank with their children, Janie, Frank, George, Mary and Barbara. We used to have a whale of a time. Up early, a treacle piece, bottle of lemonade and away to the Shelly Point for the day. We used to walk along the railway line (after it was closed and before!) and spend the day there. We would be sent out with containers by my granny to go and pick gooseberries up at the Big Den. We had a brilliant time. Now years later I have gone back with my younger sister Jeannette and my two daughters Mary and Lorraine. We stayed at Craigtoun Country Park but visited Guardbridge and I still love it. It would be great to hear from anyone who knew my mum and dad Robert and Jean Farlow (nee Martin).  My memories are happy and I thank Guardbridge for that.

#224488

Dear Ms. Clarke,
I was interested and touched to read your 'memory' of Guardbridge, written on April 13, 2009. I spent happy childhood years in Guardbridge during World War II from 1941 to 1945, (age 8 to 12). We lived in the the West Village near the ancient bridge over the Eden on the St. Andrews Road. My sister, Helen (2 years younger) and I lived with our parents who were the Postmaster and Postmistress of Guardbridge and our house was attached to the Post Office. Helen and I attended Guardbridge primary school in the East Village and in 1945, after my 11+ exam, I started attending Madras College in St. Andrews 3 miles away on the LMS railway line. It was wartime and we had an Anderson Air-raid shelter in our front garden - we actually had one air raid on Guardbridge itself and our Dad shepherded us down to the shelter several times during German raids on Leuchars RAF Station 2 miles away across the Eden Estuary.
Two of your reference points brought back floods of memories to me, namely, "Shelly Point" and the "Big Den". We spent lots of happy times at both places. It sounds as if you may be somewhat younger than me and lived in Guardbridge at a later time than I did. Nevertheless, I would like to hear from you to see if we know any people in common. My friends of the same age (12 in 1945) include Davy Anderson, Alistair McGregor, Frieda Jones and Enid Aitchison maybe you know their families. I am 83 years old now and live in Washington, DC, U.S.A. and have been in the States for over 50 years. I would love to hear from you by e-mail: alec1031@verizon.net.
Best Wishes,
Sandy McRae