Looking For Family In Gunnislake

A Memory of Gunnislake.

My father was born in Gunnislake, and lived there until two years of age with his mother
Olive Sutton-Willcocks. My grandfathers name was John Willcocks, I think his sister's name was Sussie, but I'm not sure. My grandmother's, brothers name was Frank Sutton, he was in the Navy and was a Mason.
My grandfather's family owned the Rising Sun Tavern in Gunnislak,e or that is what I was told. My father Douglas Willcocks, was born in 1921 and returned to the US with his mother and brothers and lived in Michigan, until his death this last summer, he was 90. He always talked about as a boy, how he would run to the mailbox every day and without fail there would be a letter from his grandmother in England, and he would deposit a letter from his mother to her mum. He always said, he would have loved to have read one of the letters from his mother, as it would have most certainly have contained news about family life, and his brothers and himself. Dad is no longer here, but it would be wonderful to read just one of those letters. I am hoping that just one of those letters has survived and that I can find someone to lead me in the right direction.
He said his mother always dreamt of returning to her Gunnislake, but never had the means. If anyone has info please leave a message on the memory wall.
Thank you , Douglas' daughter, Christine.

#235706

Comments & Feedback

both my grandparents on my dads side cooper and soper came from gunnilke in 1922 to Vancouver Canada my gr gramma fanny allen stayed behind on greywallis road she died long ago.often wonder if any allens are still there