Victorian Gwespyr

A Memory of Gwespyr.

Hi, My father was born in Gwespyr/Llanasa in 1900, his name was Arthur Joseph Smith.  He and his brother William are listed on the village war memorial. Both having served in WW1, my father being 18 in June of 1918.  His father, my grandfather was John Smith who worked in the area as a stonemason, my father indicated that grandad had worked on the Liverpool cathedral construction.  Not sure whether this would be on site, or local to Gwespyr preparing stone.My grandfather died when he was only 53 from the effect of dust on the lungs. A couple of houses where they lived were  a house that became the old Post Office, and Rose cottage, which I think still has the same name.
I have a question for someone with local knowledge.  On the 1901 census my father is listed as living in Caernarvon Street, Llanasa. Does anyone know where this street is/was, and does it still exist.  I would be grateful if anyone can throw some light on this question.

THANKS - Tony Smith, Crewe, Cheshire.