Growing Up In Hadleigh

A Memory of Hadleigh.

I was born and brought up in Hadleigh. I was born at home in Beresford Gardens, third of seven children. I went to school at the "new" infants school and the red brick built junior school, lots of memories, mostly good. Walking to Hadleigh Castle with my older sisters and to the seaside at Leigh-on-Sea. My friend and I used to walk to school, either through the town or the park, no buses or lifts to school in the car ! When I was older I went to King John Seniors in Benfleet.
I live in Devon now, part of me would like to go back but I wonder what I might find, seems like a lot of change has happened.

#227115

Comments & Feedback

Sandra, I now live away from Hadleigh too(Florida) I was last there three years ago for my Father's funeral and although some things have changed most of what you grew up with has not. I felt just at at home as I had when I was a boy
I to went to the Junior scholl in Hadleigh though why I dont know as I lived in Tarpots at the time.
Mr Tutt was the Headmaster at the time, he was I think very much an ornothogist.
There was a Mr Stewart and a Mr and Mrs Lambert but I dont recollect and others.
Later after Mr Tutt's retiment we had Mr Bevan as Headmaster who was by no means my favourite school person along with Miss Evans, a Welsh lady who spent my time trying to teach us the name of the longest name in Wales about the warterfall and what ever, not sure what else she tried to teach though.
From there I too moved on to Shipwrights Drive school Kinf John's, better memories of that one.