I Remember The Queues To Get On To The Island!

A Memory of Hadleigh.

My Dad had the sweetshop opposite the police station in Benfleet High Road, and in the summer we used to do a roaring trade selling Lyons Maid icecream to the overheated drivers & passengers - often very fractious kiddies. Even after the underpass, there were still queues. The new road on to the island was welcome - we might have lost a bit of passing trade, but the narrow High Road was a lot safer - I nearly went under a petrol tanker on my bike in the early 60's. As a kid, I used to take the bus to Canvey seafront, spend all my (old) pennies in the slot machines and have to walk home. I remember there was a nice chip shop somewhere along there - can't remember the name.