Yesterday

A Memory of Hadleigh.

Hi, Grandad, Alf Bainbridge, had Rogers Farm, by the Tarpots. He had been transferred from Laindon, now called Basildon, by compulsory purchase and enjoyed the smallholding up the lane behind the C W S factory, about the time a steamroller came down the hill and crashed into the lampost finishing in the ditch!
Alf had a flatbed, with Dick the horse between the shafts and used to like a drink of mild at the Waggon & Horses. His brother is buried in the Hadleigh church. I remember going on Sundays to visit his farm, Spaniels, Persian Blue cats and chickens, goats and cows for milk, and the roan pig! Reminded me of a small menagerie. Lovely days eh?
He once again had to move to Runneymede Chase to make way for more building, where he bade farewell to his humble beginnings at sea in WW1, through being a landscape gardener in Essex, to having a wonderful life in the 20th century countryside.
For me, having lovely memories from exciting days in Essex, I also had an upbringing at Cranham, before the new building that did create a mad sprawl of dormer bungalows etc. I now reside overlooking the Chingford Plain with countryside views, how some of us love the fresh smells of the livery stable close by!
Regards Ken Bainbridge

#238670

Comments & Feedback

I remember the saga of the runaway steam roller it must have been the highlight of the year I think.

Colin Mackenzie