Grandmas School House And Booths The Milkman

A Memory of Hale.

In 1964 my most profound memories were of staying with both my Grandparents in there home which was the old school house. George booth the local milkman had his dairy next door and every time i arrived i used to help him every day with his deliveries throughout the whole area. He used to have an old Standard van and i used to stand on the back door ledge, jumping out with milk bottles in hand and running up the long exotic drives, in some areas, to deliver milk, butter, eggs,fresh orange etc. Both my Grandparents are buried in the chapel yard in Hale Barns, as well as my Fathers sister, Katheryn, who was an air hostess at Ringway, untill her young death through a long illness. My Father is still alive and well, as is my Mother who will be 90yrs this year. Before moving to Coventry where my father was a fireman all his working life here, he was in the Merchant Navy and then a grave digger ib Hale Cemetry. I and my sister both had some great family holidays in the vllage and have fond memories of many long lost friends, from when the village was the most peacefull antiquated place, 'except if fire engines' were rushing to the airport, which always had us wondering what could of happened.
Memories of scrummping apples from some of the larger house grounds, and walking down to the River Bolin with a couple of sandwiches and drink to have a swim or go fishing with a bit of branch and nylon twine. We were all so innocent, but always safe. OH FOR A RETURN TO THOSE DAYS!!!! I have returned periodically once with my own son, now 7 going on 17, and actually went into the old school hall some years ago, where another memory came flooding back- me in army uniform giving a talk on military life to the womens institute, aged 17, and my Grandmother sitting looking so proud.
I hope this is of interest to some people young enough to remember those long lost days.

#220744

OH FOR A RETURN TO THOSE DAYS!!!!
aint that the truth. I worked for George in the seventies, fantastic memories a near mirror of your own
Thanks for bringing them back to me