The Thoroughfare.

A Memory of Halesworth.

My great auntie and uncle (The Ransbys) lived at the Bungalow in the Thoroughfare,can anyone remember them ?
I'd be interested to know.

Thankyou

Rod

#220677

Comments & Feedback

Do you mean the bungalow tucked in just past Stamford's office, walking down hill past the Angel, and straight past, I think, Rodwell's?
I don't remember the Ransbys, but the Deny's lived there in the fifties. 'Old man Deny' also owned the newsagents directly opposite the Angel, which boasted a small lending library of paper backs.
I lived in the Angel, which at that time had a beautiful garden which included the local bowls club's hired bowling green where beer from the hotel was sold and consumed.
The Angel also had a large timber stable block, two large lock up garages, probably originally coach houses, and two nice cottages, one of which was the tap bar for those who would not feel at home in the inn.
The cottages backed onto the old corn exchange building (converted to a cinema run by Mrs Butterfield) and there was an indoor bowls hall built above the still existing brick stable and extending accross the path to the cinema, to the front of the tap bar - supported by metal pillars. This was added by the American troops stationed in the town during WW2.
The Angel also owned a paddock beyond the cottages, approached by the road leading to the 'Folly' which would have been used to turn out the tired coach horses.