A Memory of Halling.

Hi all. My name is John Potter. I have found out the last address of my Gran and Grandad Hollands, at 78 High Street, Halling. I remember going across a bridge past the graves in a wood on the right to the allotments to help my grandfather, I remember the Michells and the policeman's son, we played together. I also remember going down to the air raid shelter at the bottom of the garden at nights, also remember a lot more. If anybody remembers me or my gran and grandad please get in touch and we can talk. I lived in Halling in the early 1940s. Now I also remember the Fun Fair that was on the green at the back of the policeman's, myself and the Mitchell twins got banished from it one year 'by our local policeman', I cannot remember what we did, but we had to watch everybody else enjoying themselves inside the area.