The Holgate Family From Halton East

A Memory of Halton East.

The Holgate family lived in Halton East from the 1600s they were butchers, straw hat makers, quarrymen and general labourers. My gt gt grandma was Elizabeth Holgate, she was a farmer of 12 acres and although having only one son of her own Denis Holgate she brought up all of her grandchildren when Denis's wife died - there were seven children. Elizabeth is buried at Bolton Abbey church and has an iron plate with her commemoration on it. I have researched the Holgate family back to 1639, if anyone has any information I would be very pleased to hear it. Halton East was a very attractive close knit community and everyone would be helped in times of hardship! The children of Denis and Mary Anne and decendants are possibly all over the country. In order, they were William, John, Joseph (my granddad) Elizabeth, Mary Anne, Herbert and Sarah. John and Herbert went to live in Burnley, Mary Anne in Appleby in Westmoreland Joseph in Addingham, Sarah Glusborn, Eizabeth in Storiths, William in Addingham. I am still researching.