Halton Gorse Cottages And Castle Road

A Memory of Halton.

I too spent my school holidays in Halton village, my grandparents were Lillian and Benjamin Atkinson, they lived in Gorse Cottages, you had to go up the steps from the underpass to get to it, or down the steps from Castle Road. My aunt and uncle lived at 16 Castle Road, Ted and Mildred Appleton. I spent many happy days there from around 1955 till I was married in 1969. I remember all the times I had round the castle and playing in the fields and Dicky Done's shop and also Gamons the food shop where everything was on the book and you paid at the end of the week. Happy days that I will always treasure.