Bearsted Maternity Hospital Hampton Court

A Memory of Hampton Wick.

I was born at Bearstead Hospital in 1954, my mother always reminded me that as we were not of that faith she made it quite clear to the hospital that she wanted me to remain 'intact' - well she thought it was funny. I have some records I found on the internet ( http://ezitis.myzen.co.uk/bearstedmaternity.html ) about the hospital which is close to or possibly the same building called Rotary Court now. As fate would have it I have to pass the place nearly every day. But despite many searches no photographs found yet.