Hampton Court

A Memory of Hampton Wick.

the year i was born in bearstead memorial hosp hampton court .my father worked for some time in hampton court castle ,as a carpenter,my mothers maiden name was sibley, i,ve often wondered if i was jewish ? i remember her mother sitting in her corner of the dineing room dressed all in black .wolsey road hampton hill , which we later moved in after her death ,all her and some of my mothers friends were i think ? jewish,two sisters lived in a big house not far away were.i have never found out about her mothers background ,were she was originally from,i didn.t know that hospital i was born in was jewish. later on it was the horse rangers part of busheypark.does anybody remember the americans station there in 60.s ?