Handforth

A Memory of Handforth.

My family (Brown) have lived in Handforth till 1995, over 300 years! I (Susan) used to live at 47 Wallingford Road in one of the prefabs, with the air raid shelter in the garden!!
I can remember Mr Jones lived opposite. He made me a huge teddy bear and then there was the Randles family. Old Mrs Randles taught me to pod peas and always had liqouirice and blackcurrent sweets. Also there was Mary and Bill Reid and their son Chris, The Watsons and Mr and Mrs Walker and Jane. Mr Walker was in a wheelchair and had MS. I used to go to the old school opposite St Chad's Church and in Mrs MacDonalds class there was a huge stove where we could warm our milk when it was frozen! The Grange used to be where the Paddock is now and Dr Price was our family doctor. My family then moved to 46 Meriton Road where my brother David was born and when the Grange CP School was  built I had to go to that school. We had to walk all the way round Grangeway till the park was formed then we could just cut across. We used to have a Policeman who road his bike and knew everyone so you couldn't do anything wrong because he told your parents! Oh how things have changed!!!

#308003

Just wondered if anybody remembers my grandmother and grandad who owned
The chippy ( now Leo’s ) from about 1955 until around 1970 ( ?)
Edith and George Sidlow.
My mum frequently worked in the shop, she was Italian and called Rita.
My Grandma and Grandad Lillian and George Tuke lived at 47 Meriton Rd from around 1947/1950 until 1999 with their 6 children Maureen, Thomas, Georgina, Bernard (my dad), Marilyn and Graham. My dad said that when they moved there there were no houses opposite as there is now instead this is where the air raid shelters were when they moved there around 1947.