My First Kiss

A Memory of Harefield.

When I was about nine I spent a year in Harefield Hospital. When I arrived I was put into isolation for two weeks. The treatment included a penicillin injection twice a day. After isolation I was moved into a double room, and then allowed out of bed for two hours a day. This progressed until I was allowed out of bed most of the time. The ward was laid out in a kind of half circle with the office in the middle of the curve. The boys were on the left and the girl to the right of the office. The dinning room come TV room was at the rear of the office. Pictures of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs hung on the walls. To the front of the ward was a grass area and beyond that a school house. These building were joined together with a wall and walk way. I assumed this was there to stop us getting out. I must admit I did think of running away, especially when the fair came to the village. You could see the fun fair light on the village green through the trees. There was so much fun going on just a few yards away and we were stuck in hospital. Like the prisoners on Alcatraz hearing and smelling the night life of San Francisco.
The boys all wore hospital clothes, this was gray shirt and navy blue short trousers. The trousers were washed with so much starch that it was difficult to separate the legs when you put your feet in. There was a boy named Nicholas, I don't think I ever sore him out of a machine called an iron lung. He spent his life laying on his back viewing the world through a small mirror positioned above him. He drank liquid through a kind of tea pot. He was a difficult boy , but he had a right ti be.
I became friends with another boy that taught me how to play chess. He also told me the universe went on for ever. I said it can't do it must stop somewhere. He said if so whats at the end of it? I don't know ,a brick wall maybe. He replied “what's behind the brick wall? Clever sod wasn't he.
I was eventually moved to the big six. This room was for older boys, the eldest being fourteen. I was the youngest at nine. On the girls ward was also a big six and the boys started pairing up with the girls. This was the idea of the older boy I presume. We were not allowed on the girls ward and only met in the TV room. The problem was the girls were older than us. The eldest being sixteen, I was assigned Margaret a quiet plump eleven year old. We sat next to each other watching the television. When it was time for bed the older ones started to kiss good night. We stood up, She was taller than me. Margaret or me didn't want to do this, but we puckered up and moved in. My first thought was how soft and wet her lips felt, not like my mothers kiss at all. My next thought was, what's she in for I hope it's not catching. This was our first and last kiss as the pairing up thing seemed to fall apart after that night. But I will always remember Margaret.
Although I lived in Harefield for a year the only part I saw was the Village Green through the trees if I looked over the wall. I do wish I'd climbed over and made a dash for freedom.

#223520

Comments & Feedback

Hi Barry Hawgood. My name is Freda Dockrell, nee Walker, and I was born and grew up in Harefield. I have only just found this site and read your memories on it. Us kids all knew there were children in the hospital in the village but because TB was rife in those days and it was believed there were people in there with it, we were not allowed to visit them but we thought about you all and you were included in daily prayers. I well remember the fair which came to the village green each year, maybe still does. I moved out to marry in 1962 and went back regularly to see mum and day, both of whom are now deceased.
Hi Freda,thank you for you comments. It must have been about 1955 when I was at Harefield. I only found out that I'd had TB when the our Doctor told my wife we had to be careful with the children as I had suffered for it. Surprise to me, my mother didn't want to worry me.
Many years later my son worked at Herefield School and they were throwing out the old punishment book, so he kept it. It runs from 25th May 1955 to 30th April 1974. I looked for your name, but could find no Walkers, give me some names from the village and we;ll see who was naughty. They are all boys and must have been under eleven.
Thank you again for writing, It's been ten years since I wrote in the memories on Francis Frith.
Hi,
In 1951 ish My Nan and Grandad became the licences of The Plough public House in Harefield.
They were there for some 3 years .before moving on to Iver then Uxbridge Pubs .
I then went back to Harefield in the 1960s when I met my first wife , loved Harefield , used to drink in the Hospital Social club and the Kings Arms , owned by Jack Meyers and ended up working for him part time as a barman . Also met my second wife later in Harefield she worked at Harefield Hospital .