Harmans Water

A Memory of Harmans Water.

Dunno if this is the same place, we called it Harmans Water, on the Ascot/Bracknell road. My Uncle Albert had a little demolition firm, my brother was the driver, they were the only regulars, I as a kid worked at weekends and holidays as did other relatives. First job was to pull down the Victorian Post Office for the Bracknell Dev Corp, it was on the main road (I think. Then we pulled down Lily Hill Farm (funny, my uncle's wife was Lily), then further into the forest (or so it seemed to me) lots of jerry built bungalows one at a time as the people were rehoused, I understand there was trouble about this, is it the same place?