Happy Days

A Memory of Harold Hill.

I lived at 29 primrose crescent Harold Hill attended Hilldean infants school going on to Harrowfields school for girls. I remember the shops at Hilldean ave, and sextons corner shop on straight road. Nurse sexton delivered my sister in 1953. The 174 bus took you to Romford shopping and the market. The 66 bus took you to gidea park and the train station. Our neighbors were Charlie and Sadie cLark , Reenie Rowland's cannot remember more names. I played Netball for my school and enjoyed that very much. Carole Biscoe and Everlyne Beatty were two friends I remember. I remember the May
Queen festival at primary school quite an event. We had a May pole A queen chosen by popular vote at school Black rod who was most popular boy together they led the group of dancers around the maypole inter twining the silk ribbons the hall filled with flowers the new May queen was crowned on the stage surrounded by past May queens who had left the school to go on to their secondary schools but returned each year. It was just a wonderful memory I always carry with me. Do Ya ken John Peel was the song we sang while they danced around the maypole. I doubt anyone even knows those songs anymore.

#308005

Comments & Feedback

Evelyn and Carole were also my friends; we lived on Heaton Avenue. Mr Dutton was the headmaster at Hilldene. Keith Holdsworth.
Mrs Oak was my teacher at Hilldene Infants. I still have the first report which said 'Richard is a good little boy.'

Huh, little did they know ha ha! We lived at 37 Myrtle Road

richard.cattermoul@sky.com