I Lived On Harold Hill From 1953 To 1967

A Memory of Harold Hill.

I lived in Sedgefield Crescent, opposite Dycorts School main entrance; I had Mr Smith as a teacher; across the road from our house lived the man who hung himself! We used to make camps on the island, crossing the moat on the log; we fished for sticklebacks in the green lake, we virtually lived in The Manor, particularly around a massive log near the Harrowfield Girls School (my school) entrance. I remember the concrete pond and the beautiful lilac growing all over the walls. I met my husband 'over the manor' in 1963 and we married in 1967, he has his own adventures of 'the manor' to relate. I remember Wally's van parked outside the school when we came out, and I used to buy Palm Toffee, either strawberry or banana, it didn't matter as I loved them both :) I remember walking to Petersfield Shops on Good Fridays to buy hot cross buns at the bakers, which was the only shop that would open and then only till all the buns were sold! We now live in Wiltshire but my mum lived there till she died in 2002 and my mother in law still lives there.

#228613

Comments & Feedback

I was 14 when we left the hill for Slough, did not want to leave! We lived at 15 Sedgefield, also opposite the school.
Hiya Veronica, Ken Hatfield here, not sure if you'd remember me, but when I saw you'd mentioned Mr. Smith I had to reply to you. He was a fantastic teacher wasn't he? A great bloke! Have a read of my memories on this site, they'll bring a lot back I bet! All the best! Ken
I have no need to go back to Harold Hill now! My mum died in 2002 and my mother in law died last March so all our ties to the hill are gone! Mr Smith was my favourite teacher in Dycourts I must admit.
I lived at 23 sedgefield crescent. My name was Lesley Cohen then. I remember go in ng to Wendy palmers birthday party as a young girl and running back to my house as I missed my mI'm. Who is still good at 91 years old. I remember Kenny Hatfield and Johnny Palmer but can't recall Victoria Phillips. What was your maiden name.