Life On The Hill

A Memory of Harold Hill.

My family moved to Harold Hill in 1952 to 43 Sheffield Drive when l was only 2 years old, it was a new street at the time and all new families moved in about the same time. My school was at the top of the road, Priory Infants, later in years l moved to Harrowfields, my senior school. At the time we first moved in there were no buses to our area so we had to walk down to Hilldene to get any transport. Our nearest shops was down by the Colchester Road, they were called Dutch and Little.
Where we lived there were woods opposite our house that stretched for miles, this was before they put the M25 in about 4 miles from us. In the winter there were deer that would come out in the snow about 20 yards from our house. Later on l got married and moved to Trowbridge Road after 2 years there my parents wanted to swap houses as it was nearer the shops for them, so it was back to Sheffied Drive where my 3 children grew up. l moved away from Harold Hill in 1988 and lived in Rise Park but that's another story. If people ask me where l come from, although l was born in London, l always say Harold Hill, Romford.

#307319

Comments & Feedback

I moved from London to 77 Sheffield Drive in 1951 and attended Harrowfields until 1955 then went to work for Black and Decker making electric drills.
Hi Alan, We moved to 49 Sheffield Drive in 1953 I was twelve, I think you lived on the corner and Bob & Mary Mcwilliams lived next door I was in contact with Mary until she died, I also remember your mum, Other people I remember were Kay Huntley, John Watts, Patricia Gregory her brother John, Joe & Albert Cunningham, I Can see faces but the names escape me. I was known as Peggy & my brother is Mike, We had an unusual surname Graygoose
Hi Alan I'm so glad I found this site. I lived at 292 Dagenham park drive on the hill but I worked with BILL MARTIN ( Wally ) on his mobile van selling all sorts when I was 13 years old I am now 65 Bill of course is long gone but his youngest son Eddy is still about living near Ipswich I went to Quarles school and left for work in 1967. My name is Graham Dyer .