Straight Road

A Memory of Harold Hill.

We moved to Straight Road, probably in 1938. It was just a country lane and we used to play on the road without any problem. The Harold Hill estate hadn't been built then, a good job because of the number of bombs, doodlebugs and V1's which dropped there. A previous contributor mentions Mrs Sexton, the Midwife; she delivered some of my siblings and I can remember her sleeping all night alongside my mother when the baby was a bit slow in coming. I can still remember the names of most families that lived in the road after all these years: The Darbys, Greys, Hartnetts, Perrys, Hopkins, Inglis, Paynes, Woodmans, Smiths, Graysons, Townsends, Snooks, Salmons, Masons, Bensleys, Stewardsons, Moss, Dorrells the list goes on. One house had a television in the late thirties early forties. I used to work in Sextons shop at weekends and I can remember Jimmy Greaves the footballer coming to the shop - his in laws lived on the estate. The Plough was also a favourite pub. With the Crokers and Porky the greyhound trainer from the kennels, regular patrons.

#239546

Comments & Feedback

Hi Michael... I lived in Chatteris ave just over from briar rd. never heard of the bombs before but glad they had all been cleared by 1951.... You mentioned Sextons at the end of faringdon avenue/ straight road .. My mates dad worked there in mid 50s Len Kite was his name on Sunday afternoon... Think they closed at 3pm then we had to wait until 7 pm for the off licence to open... Great memories.... Pete