The Good Ol Days

A Memory of Harold Hill.

I was born in north London in 1951. We moved to 3 Penzance Road when I was about 6 months old, I lived there until 1972. I remember Wallies van, buying broken biscuits from the shop in Petersfield Ave, playing runouts and tin tan tommy. Making carts out of pram wheels and going down Lemington Hill sitting on a skate with a book on it. I had 3 good friends throughout my school years which started at Mead Infant School then the Junior School and finally Harrowfields. Kenny Jarratt, Paul Mars, later Redford and Peter Hall. Saturday mornings, out on our bikes up the Manor all day. Jumping on a train at Harold Wood to Southend and watching the planes at the airport without our parents knowing we had gone. The fair on the green at the end of Penzance Rd, Rope swings in the trees. I had 2 brothers, Larry & Stephen and 2 sisters Linda & Tricia. Such happy times...

#238233

Comments & Feedback

Hi Ray, I was brought up on The Hill, my name then was Carol Smith. Do you remember the chippy at Hildene on the front I used to hang around there. Did you ever use the phrase when it was cold (bleeding tatas). You are a year older than me, I am sure we have met we would have been about 13 upwards. Did you know Dave Barlow, Jimmy Kerr, Peter Grint. Hope you read this and can reply.
Hi ray..we moved into 28 retford road in about 1956. Lived there with my brother Peter and sister Christine. Penzance road was directly opposite our house. I guess you must have been at the other end, noak hill road? We all went to meads and my brother and sister went on to harrowfields. I ended up at romford tech. I particularly remember: david moore, steven fletcher, patsy richardson, tony davis, joy davis and linda davis, tony macdonald, bobby humphries, billy and robert murray,
Such fond memories, like wallies van... frozen jubblies and jamboree bags, nicking bubble gum from the gum factory, hanging out on our scooters at petersfield shops, book and skate down retford road, ditch jumping to and from mead school. A long time ago but feels like yesterday.
My mum and dad are still alive...mum was the provident lady so she can remember loads of people. My dad once had a part time job filling cigarette machines that people had fitted in their living rooms! WTF. i had a part time job in 1965-1967, delivery fruit and veg on my trade bike for wheatleys shop in harold court.
My name is David Huggins...forgot to mention!
High Ray, I met you a couple of times at a Harrowfields senior school, you asked me to attend a Friday evening dance with you, at the school, but I still remember you. You had loads of girls after you at that time. 😅 You were a very good looking young lad at the time. Our time together was very short, I should never have taken you home to my mother, as she was extremely strict and old fashioned and would put the fear into anyone,😱lol. Thank you for a love evening Ray. I really hope you had a good life and a happy marriage. I do remember bunking out of school dinners and spending the sixpence on broken biscuits and a portion of hot chips and taking them over the park opposite. Lol they were the good old days. Children are do not experience the freedom of the outside today, or the life that we had. Hope yr keeping well Ray as Old age is not always kind to us lol😂 You probably don’t even remember me, but that’s ok because I remember you.A smashing good looking lad, who asked me to the school dance. God Bless stay safe Ray. Christine xxxx