Collyhurst Rules

A Memory of Harpurhey.

Hi Teddy Peacock, If I can remember, you lived on Dalton Street. How about Freddie Turley (used to sell the late night final). Remember big Millie who lived near Peggys shop who's son Alan fell from the CIS when window cleaning? Anyone remember the big train crash when the bridge on Collyhurst Road collapsed and derailed the train on to the road? Remember Wilcox the barrel place on Bobs Hill - before that came along we had the fair on there. I lived at the bottom of the fifty three steps and every time the Irwell flooded it came up to our front door. I used to love going to Osborne Street baths once a week and I mean a bath. As for Mr Stowby, the herbalist, by the time he made your Vimto we'd nicked twenty cigs? You lads from St Pats - we loved it when your whistle went first so we could carry on pelting you with snowballs. I remember having to mark a lad called Fluff at footie - waste of time. Was it Mr Mulligan you had who only picked from Pats??? I remember he had a club foot. The chippie on the front was Mr Cresswell - I loved his chips. As for cheap meat it was always Lucas's on Oldham Road (always packed). Anyone remember her on the till at the Rex cinema? She had callipers on her legs and hated letting anyone in for an A cert. I remember sneaking in to see an X once and didn't sleep for a week. Facing the pictures was what we called the love tunnel where you opened a door and was greeted with two large long pipes and darkness? I remember going on Barnys with a slug gun making the tramps line up against the wall after watching Hoppalong Cassidy!! Anyway, hope I've brought some memories back for a few - I'm off to get some glass cut at Baxendales for the budgie cage then playing at the Stump. xx Mickey