Montpellier Night Club

A Memory of Harrogate.

Montpelier night club down the hill from the war memorial. Does anyone remember the club in the 1960s? The night club was one of best late night spots in Yorkshire. Dance floor, meals, bar and gaming room. Cabaret artists each week. 5 bob to get in, 1/9d half a pint. Very dear in those days. Jimmy Cummings was the pianist, Jim Overton the compere and singer, Mick Kean drummer. The club went downhill in the early 1970s and was sold. But in the 1960s it was great. Does anyone remember or have any photos?

#234610

Comments & Feedback

Great memories of the Montpellier club. Used to go in late sixties when I was about 18. Worked on West Yorkshire and would often meet workmates in there. Remember the lovley girl called Nicky who worked on reception. First nightclub I remember although Savoy club was about around same time.
Hi there, can you remember a club or disco called Count Down in Harrowgate? It was back in the day when Na Na Hey Hey was a really populare song? Thanks.
Good nights in the Montpellier club. The Count Down was a disco.
Hi there
Anyone remember the Adelphie on Cold Bath Road. Owned by Johnny Symonds the same guy who owned Lyndies Cafe on station square. Also the disc down the ginnel. The doormen were the Dalby brothers Joe and Dave. I also worked on the West Yorkshire buses in Harrogate in the mid sixties. There was a night club at the back of the Granby Hotel called the gallop inn,Trevor Midson was the DJ in the 70s.Coffee bar we went in were Mirindas,on a Friday and Saturday night the hot dog van parked on Station Parade best cheese burgers in town. Jed
Hi l remember it well being the first disco in hgte.had my 21st there.John Owen owned it and then went on to open The Intercon in coptall towers where l met my wife,great times happy days.l also went to a coffee bar down Beula st.in a small upstairs room called Gallery One
Gordon Lund
My father used to work at the Montpelier in Harrogate in the 60s as Head Chef. His name was Victor, Victor Lucciarini. I used to go with him when I was a kid through the day when he was preparing the food. I have meany signed photos that he got by the artists that appeared there, some quite famous. I also have photos of my dad in his Chef's uniform. Unfortunately dad passed away many years ago. I can still remember the smell of the place, brings back happy memories. He used to give me a few bob to play on the fruit machines while he was working, when no one else was in of course :-)
John Owen owned The Countdown, The Intercon, The Bali Hi and the Harrogate Arms selling out to Mecca in the early 1970's
I remember the Montpellier. I stood in for Mick Keane for a couple of weeks around 1964-66 when he was indisposed and in need of medical care. I also played with Jimmy Overton and Derry Jones at various venues at that time... Happy Days...
Colin Askew
Johnnie Simmons sister, Rachel Beech, owned the Savoy back in the day when Harrogate still was allowed gambling clubs/casinos. The Montpellier Clubb was a casino originally as was the Spa Casino whioch later became the Kings Club.
It was the Countdown - one word
Countdown - one word