Search My Father's Family Norman Patrick Black

A Memory of Harrogate.

My father's family lived in Harrogate. The first I knew of this was when I was 30 years old. According to my father, my parents were never married - my mother's name was Ruth Caroline Elizabeth Stone (she died in 1998). My mother changed her name to Ruth Black after my brother Charles Patrick Norman Black (known as Charlie) and myself, Caroline Ruth Black (known as Carol) were born. I was born in 1946 and my brother 2 years later. We were brought up in a village in Buckinghamshire, Bow Brickhill which was my mothers birth place. My mother told me that my father had two children and a wife in Harrogate. I don't know their names, if anyone reading this recognises my story, would you please contact me on -caroline@btinternet.com.