I Know That Car

A Memory of Harwich.

Born in Harwich in 1940, I have many fond memories of Church Street both as a schoolchild and as a teenager.   The car parked on the left of the picture is an Alvis estate car which had the exceptionally nice wooden side panelling.  It is parked outside David Wills, the baker, and did in fact belong to Mr Thomas Wills, who I always called "Mr Tom".  It was used for the daily bread and cake run to his sister's shop, who was always known as Miss Florrie, at Tollgate, opposite Ernie Gant's farm. Mind you this was in the day's when bread really tasted like bread...

#219771

Comments & Feedback

I wonder what the relationship was between David Wills, Thomas Wills and Florrie Wills. As far as I know David had a sister and a daughter called Florence so I wonder if your Miss Florrie was David's sister or daughter?
Cheers
Tim Partridge
Hi TP,Sorry for the delay,here is the answers to your enquiry's.David was the father of Thomas (hence Mr Tom) who had two sisters (Miss Florence and Miss Annie) and a brother too (known as Mr John) who unfortunately lost his right leg as a lad.Mr Tom died in 1961 but not before making my 21st birthday cake. Regards MEJM