Hastings, Memories c.1955

A Memory of Hastings.

I used to spend my summer holidays at my grandmother's house in Middle Street and remember spending many hours in the Olympia amusement arcade at the top of the road that led into the old town. There was a juke box which played he latest Elvis, Everley Brothers and Connie Francis records. There were dodgem cars and slot machines and even a "What the Butler Saw" machine. Next to the Olympia were stairs that led up to the West Hill. I wonder if my name is still carved into the sandstone up there? Further down the street was a pie shop that sold the most delicious hot meat pies. I have fond memories of taking the lift up the East Hill and going for a picnic. There was a tea room with a wonderful view over Fairlight Glen. In the evening we would sometimes have a walk around the White Rock gardens and I remember going to see a show with Cyril Fletcher at the White Rock theatre, just across the road from the pier. I used to go fishing on the lower deck and I sometimes saw the man who used to get tied up in chains and jump into the sea and free himself while his wife went round with the collecting tin. There was entertainment for children with Uncle Percy in the mornings. We used to watch the antics of the French students on the beach, the girls were much sexier than what we were used to. Walking back along the promenade we passed the Guiness clock and the underground swimming pool. Sometimes we went through Bottle Alley. We saw some good films at the De Luxe cinema on the front. I went back to Hastings a few years ago but as with all nostalgia trips it was disappointing. So much had changed and my grandmother's house had been replaced by an office block. But the lovely childhood memories will always stay with me.