My Hastings Memory

A Memory of Hastings.

I remember my gran taking for walks along Bottle Alley in the summer in the late 1950s and early 1960s. I also remember her taking me on the last trolley bus to run. At the time she lived at 106 Bohemia Road, those houses have long since gone. I lived in Crowhurst at the time, I used to catch the train from Crowhust to Warrior Square, I can still 'smell' the station. Sometimes a load of us Crowhurst boys would come to Hastings and go up the East or West Cliff railway, we would have been about 10 years old at the time, 1964/65, with the older boys who were at secondary school looking after us. If anybody reading this was one of those boys, contact me, David Power, by email: goatbasher@ymail.com