Memories Of Elizabeth Gallimore

A Memory of Haswell.

I was born in 19 Windsor Terrace in 1949. I remember growing up in Haswell and going to the school at the top of the road opposite Church Street where I went to both the infants and the juniors. We used to go up the lane to the Lodge where the posh folk lived. My dad worked at South Hetton colliery most of his working life. Life was fun. We had slides down Windsor Terrace to the bottom and sledge down it in winter. Games on the green, bonfires on the green too. We could walk round High Haswell and never worry about anything. We could be missing for the whole day...you cant do this today.
Happy days.