St. Anselms Church In Hatch End

A Memory of Hatch End.

At the time of this picture in 1960 the church could only be reached by travelling along an attractive, tree-lined, unsurfaced crescent called Westfield Park. Beyond the church on the left of the picture is the vestry where Sunday School and confirmation classes were held. I was confirmed at St Anselms around 1959 and would attend services here regularly along with many of my friends in the St Anselms Youth Club. The ministers around this time included Reverend Moxon and in the late 1960s the curate was Reverend Eric Gaunt. Mr Gaunt officiated at my marriage to Elizabeth in 1971.  I remember him well. The church itself is a Victorian brick and flint building with exquisite wooden furnishings within. A bell would toll during communion services so that you could hear and pray by yourself if you were not in church! You could hear the bell when standing on the platform at Hatch End railway station - a surreal experience!

#218338

Hi there,

I was just speaking to my my brother Steve and he was saying he recently met some-one who used to go to the Birds Nest as we both did on Sunday nights. This brought me to you and I remember your name quite clearly, I was in the choir at St Anselms and an altar boy later, also went to the youth club for some time. I think Eric Gaunts' daughter Sabrina also was at the youth club. Do you still keep in touch with anyone?

Ken Capper
Yes I am still in touch with youth club pals and neighbours. I still have a programme with the cast list for a YC production in the early 1960's. We have regular reunions for the 1st Hatch End Scouts too. I can put you in touch with some people