As A Child

A Memory of Hatfield Peverel.

I lived at No 3 The Terrace Station Road, and started school in Hatfield Peverel in 1945. My farther worked for Lord Raleigh at the Bury farm also at Termitts farm. As a lad i worked for Mr Oliver the baker on a Saturday morning, we used to make the bread early in the morning and Mr Oliver would deliver the bread with his horse and cart, i would follow him on my bike with a basket on my arm and he would give me bread to take to customers houses. On Saturday afternoon i worked for Bob Sorrell the butcher on the corner of Bury Lane, again delivering meat on my trade bike with a basket on the front,after that it was time to scrub out the freezers before finishing off in the shop.
My best mates used to be Barry Young, his farther was the station master, and Geof Cracknell, his parents had the stores in the street.
I can also remember the POWs when they were at the dairy, they made us Pecking Chickens on a board like a table tennis bat with strings, when moved it looked as though the chickens were pecking up there food.
Many good times were had in Hatfield Peverel.

Phil Crane

#231147

Comments & Feedback

Hi,Phillip. Please read Childhood in a village, it's above your comments,Was your sister,s name Gwen, I remember going to her house in station road,near station and she had a large scar on her neck from an operation,I was also friends with Janet Cleave from Cleaves bakery,Janet Weaver from 52 New Road, Amy Valintine, Paul Rainbird from The Street, also remember Donald Cutts from Malden Road I also a few years ago when I was visiting Hatfield I met somebody at the church who had the key to the church and we talk about the history as many things where missing in there that I remembered used hang on the walls I also have a sister buried there. this person also lived in Station Road near the station , maybe it was you. I also knew Tony French,from the Crown pub, Mrs Woodcock from Station Road who worked for my father. I also have a brother Nelson Cox and one Bill Cox, also the Brown family from Peverel lodge opp the Swan pub but long gone, lovely big house with a wall around it. Hope to hear from you. my brother has his picture in the local book from the school Written by the lady that recently died.