My Most Memorable Corner

A Memory of Haugh of Urr.

I lived at Corbieton Cottage for 22 years between 1939 & 1961 and this is the view I saw as I came down the hill to go to school, to Sunday school, to Scouts, to the Kirk, to the pub, the Hall, the bowling, the dancing, the concerts et al.   On the left hand side, just out of picture is the big tree under which there was a seat and we all congregated there, young & old to hear the crac and put in our own tupenceworth.   The road straight in front is School Brae & goes up to the school, it is part of the Old Military Road from Castle Douglas to Dumfries.    Smith's shop was on the left and Montgomery's on the right the Post Office was run by Miss Montgomery and was attached to the shop owned by her nephew Bob.   Further up the street to the right the Laurie Arms, the first minehost that I remember was Mr Roger, at that time there were petrol pumps beside the street but they went during the war.   Further up the Main Street Sanny Riddick plied his trade as Joiner & Undertaker. close by was the Village Hall and, as the road curved round to go to Dalbeattie, the Scout Hall, straight on took you past the War Memorial to the Kirk.   Yes, my memories of that corner are many, if I had a blow-up of the picture I might even be able to tell you who is standing there.