Memories

A Memory of Haverhill.

My mum and dad moved to haverhill when I was just 6mths old. I went to school at Burton End School. Ii remember there was many of us in that school - most of kids came from London. Then I went to Castle Middy School, which was so big from the little school down the road. Then I went to Castle Manor School which I went there for two days and the other three I went to other school Bury St. Em's which I had to go there to learn to spell and read cause Castle Manor school at the time didn't have teachers to learn chrilden like us who could read or write propel. My nan and grandad live down near the old school near Haverhill town centre which I had chrildren hold memories. In 1970 I remember bright colour cothers which most people wore the market, high streets, pubs, play groups, churches - most things I remember. O'HAPPY MEMORIES