Living In Hayes In The 50s 60s

A Memory of Hayes.

I lived in one of the council houses in Mounthurst Road from 1954 to 1970. I have a very good memory of growing up there. The prefabs in Mead Way, there must have been hundreds on both sides and we used to play on this site around 1963 to 1965 when they were being demolished. Hayesford Park was being built and I remember this massive earth pile that we used to roll down. Barnfield School at top of Mead Way, I can still picture the building and when it was about to be demolished we walked around inside, there was a massive staircase. Hayes Estate where I lived was always busy with young families and the shops in Chilham Way were always busy. I went back there last year and how times have changed. Most shops are shut down, the whole estate is very quite and I now see that the Beacon pub has been flattened. Anyway I loved growing up in Hayes and maybe one day I would like to go back there to live the rest of my life out.