Hayfield Railway Station

A Memory of Hayfield.

I remember Father Christmas arriving on the steam train at Hayfield station. He then went to the village hall, where lucky children who had the penny or two which it cost, could see him and get a present. I used to wait on the platform with my brother and all the other children.
My brother once told me to come and see the new train at the station which was called a diesel. He was so excited because it didn't have the noise and smell of the steam trains.
In the summer people from Manchester would arrive on the train to go walking around Kinder. We didn't like these intruders!
The station still had gas lamps which the station master would light. There was also a small shed where the driver and guard could rest and top up whatever they had to carry hot drinks. As children we were sometimes allowed to play in there. We did no harm and never damaged anything. In fact, as we knew the times of the trains, we would put the kettle on the stove ready for them and make sure the fire was kept going with coke.