Bovey Tracey

A Memory of Haytor Vale.

I was born in Bovey at what is now the Old Library in East Street, but in 1937 was the Liberal Club. My Godfather Dick Smaridge lived just down the street at Number 14. After his son Eric was shot down in the War I mostly lived with him, as a sort of replacement son. He'd attended the old school at Edgemoor as a boy and had ridden there on a pony each day. We used to listen to Children's Hour on the BBC each day. He taught me to play chess and appreciate classical music, I sang in the Church choir from 1946-55 when Rev Duxbury was the much-loved Vicar. Many of the folk in Bovey were related to me, and I've always felt I 'belonged' to Bovey. Our earliest recorded ancestor was Robert Sture, who purchased a tenement in Bovey in 1541 and was a 'colyer' - presumably had a lignite-coal business. The tax and lay subsidy rolls show that he paid a lot of tax. In the mid-late 1700's, ancestors Thomas and Joseph Steer owned the pottery at Indeo. It in the 1830's enployed 40 workmen. My grandfather Edwin Steer lived in Abbey Road in the old house near Cromwell's Arch. I have photos of him and his family. We're also related to the Coombes family who were undertakers and builders for many years. Bovey is much different now than it was when I was a boy- perhaps twice the size with few of the names remaining. But it's still Bovey Tracey.