Horses By Name

A Memory of Haytor Vale.

Yes, I remember I holidayed there in I think 1969? I used to miss the fabulous afternoon cream teas to ride Mr Klinkenberg's horses from the stables beside the hotel to his farm in the vale for overnight grazing. Horses I remember Secret Sign, Venture, Proper Twerp and Cypher (with dreadful warts), these were his ex point to pointers, there were also others, Honey, Mohawk (one of the ride leader's horses) and a grey with a fixed neck (Poly/Maggie or similar?). I can remember the names of the horses but not the people! Great times.

#235114

Hello.

I don't suppose you ever took any pictures of the hotel (interior or exterior) during your stay? If you did, however, please would you contact me on dsmith2979@btinternet.com direct. Thanks. David Smith - ex manager.