Memories Of The Moorlands

A Memory of Haytor Vale.

I also worked at the Moorland Hotel. My father, Mac, was the restaurant manager there until the hotel burnt down (he has since passed away). We both knew Freddie, Tom and Mr David Smith very well. I also remember Anna their nanny for their children; Wendy, Hayley, Beverley and Tracey. I loved the hotel very much. We had great times there. I also remember Heather, she worked at the Moorlands (as we use to call it), I recall she lived quite near. As for my father and myself, we lived in Ilsington - a great village.

#240311

I worked there in the kitchen with Freddie and i remember Mac
ex Marine strict but fair! and Linda and The manager David Smith and his wife and kids he was a mean table tennis player,The nanny i remember was Suzie.great place to work
with lovely work mates and riding on the moors.
Hi there Mik.

Just thought you might like to hear that a man of some substance has bought the old Moorland as well as Klinkenberg's old farm who supplied the horses and he plans to put the hotel back to its original style as far as possible. You may know that it was rebuilt – badly- some time ago and needs a proper transmogrification.

He is asking for any pictures that may have been taken of the inside and front door area but I have been unable to help him in his search. A difficult one.

All those years have gone by – 46 on next Sunday 6th March I might add.

What’s cooking? All the best to you Mick.

David Smith
dsmith2979@btinternet.com
Hi Linda, I am Wendy (nee Smith) - eldest daughter of David and Doreen Smith. I remember your father we used to call him Mr Mac. So sorry for your loss. Yes Anna Thompson was our nanny and we rode Mr Klinkenbergs horses (Sue,Cass,Maggie & Sharon) on the moors after school in Ilsington village where Gordon Smith was head master. We had a Newfoundland dog called Regina. My sisters - Beverly Tracy Hayley & I have fond memories living there and have always been saddened by fire in 1970. We often return to walk through the grounds and Haytor rock. I also remember Ralph the gardener and Nicola & Tina Head from the stables - We had great times!
PS Would love to see any old pictures x
Hi Wendy, so nice to hear from you once again . I loved my time at the moorlands in the late 60s they were great times . After your nanny Anne left I looked after you and your sisters for a short time until a new nanny was found for you , I remember that your Parents you your sisters & myself were taken ( while I was your temp nanny ) to Southend on holiday for a week or so - I think it was to your grandparents home if my memory serves me right , we had a great time .l also remember Regina (she was huge ) a lovely dog . Your mother dressed you all in the same dresses ( sewing your name tags in your clothes was a nightmare ) what one remembers ! I am sorry , I don't have any pictures to share , I have plenty in my memory . Your dear farther tells me that there is a new owner of the moorlands who is intending to restore the hotel back to its former look , how amazing it will be ( it just a pity that we also cannot return to those year . Wishing you all the very best . Linda x
Hi Linda

Have only just seen your comment - I had no idea you had added one almost straight away! Thanks for all the info - yes my grandparents lived in Essex so your memory is very good. I didn’t realise we went on hols there thought it was to Cornwall! I have such fond mems of my days in Haytor x