Pinchaford Stables

A Memory of Haytor Vale.

Just wondering if anyone knows what happened to Pinchaford riding stables in Haytor? I seem to remember heading up to the Rock Hotel circa 1973/74/75 for a shandy! Some of the very best times...

Ii remember Caroline (Scoular) and Emma (Ginnett) - fan of Beau Bob/Bandit/Apollo and Bright Eyes as well as (of course!) as Bob (RIP) & Rosie, Jane, Nicky, Polly and Simon and George.

#231046

Comments & Feedback

We holidayed at Pinchaford stables in 1975 and 76 and realised that Dartmoor was where we wanted to be. Gave up our jobs in London and moved to Exeter to run Williards riding stable in 77. This didn't work out and Bob Shelton, by then a good friend offered to let me work with him at Pinchaford. There followed a great couple of years of play with pay. Bob and Rosie's horses were a credit to them. So many fantastic rides across the Moor in all weathers, sometimes quite hairy! Many happy memories. I went on to work for the National Park Authority bought a house in the Vale, had our own family horses and raised a couple of feral sons.
Rosie sold Pinchaford after Bob's death and it became a family home where they continued to have a few liveries.
I don't think there will ever be riding stables like Pinchaford again. Today's health and safety regulations and threat of litigation has put an end to the chance of the experience of such rides.